Privacy Policy

At Remedy Law Australia Pty Ltd trading as Remedy Law Group ABN 18 645 975 775 (RLG) we are committed to protecting any personal information which you provide to us directly, indirectly or through our website or our social media.

The Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 govern the way in which your Personal Information and your Sensitive Information can be collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.  If you would like to view the principles, please refer to the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and your Sensitive Information.

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles

This Privacy Policy does not cover nor limit our client confidentiality obligations and issues of legal professional privilege.

Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion which can identify an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect, for example: your name, your contact details – street address, email address and telephone number, your date and place of birth, your image, your Medicare number, your job title, your employer; your financial details; and any other additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our website and social media applications.

Sensitive Information is a type of personal information.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs and affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences and orientation, criminal record, health information, genetic information or biometric information.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our legal services to you.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You consent to our collection and use of your personal information for these primary and secondary reasons.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including if you: are a client of the firm, involved in a matter on which we are working, apply for a job with us, request that you are placed on our mailing list, supply goods or services to us, and / or make an inquiry.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information and your Sensitive Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and where required or authorised by law.  For example:

  • Courts, tribunals, ombudsmen, commissions, government departments and regulatory authorities (information provided to courts and tribunals may be made available to other parties to the litigation and will be on the public record);
  • Other parties involved in your matter and their solicitors (for example, counter parties to litigation or a transaction);
  • Third parties or entities who assist us in providing legal services or who provide services to you;
  • Insurers;
  • Litigation and disbursement funders; and/ or
  • Any entity or person with your authority.

We will only use your Sensitive Information for the direct purpose for which it was collected, or for a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose or where we are directly compelled for authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Information.  We are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

When your Personal Information and Sensitive Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information and Sensitive Information. However, most of the Personal Information and Sensitive Information will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

You may access and/or request corrections of information about you held by us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Policy Amendments

We will update this Policy from time to time, please check our website for the latest version.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Queries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at jane@remedylaw.com.au or telephone 02 4388 2575.

We will deal with any complaint diligently and fairly and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Last update: 6 January 2022.